Chester County High School Graduation 2021

0
356

The Chester County High School Class of 2021 was able to celebrate their graduation at Freed-Hardeman University’s Loyd Auditorium on Monday, May 17. This ceremony took place after an academic year that occurred in the midst of a pandemic. Chester County Schools, though taking necessary precautions such as wearing masks, were able to have a traditional school year of attending classes in-person for the entire school year. Pictured is the CCHS Class of 2021 as they throw up their hats enthusiastically at the end of graduation. Photos by Kendall Patterson

Chester County High School Class of 2021 Honors and Acknowledgements

Valedictorian
Megan Elizabeth Greenway
Salutatorian
Ava Cathryn Cox

Chester County
Honor Graduates
Melina Alexander
Trinity Barnes
Riley Bland
Mary Bolton
Natalie Brigman
Tori Catlett
Molly Connor
Ava Cox
Katlyn Davis
Madison Granger
Megan Greenway
Kaitlyn Greer
Riley Haltom
Chasity Harper
Haley Heenan
Hailey Hess
Morgan Holman
Madison Hopper
Mia Hurst
Ireland Knight
Rayna Lynch
Sara Messenger
Cassie Newman
Meike Nicolay
Haley Oliver
Raamiah Pattenaude
Sarah Porter
Presley Rhodes
Kendalyn Shipman
Solomon Smith
Maelyn Stout
Addison Summars
Aaliyah Terry
Cynthia Tomlinson
Austin Vest
Rilee Vest
Madelyn Wilson
Shelby Wilson

Tennessee Scholars
Mary Bolton
Tori Catlett
Molly Connor
Ava Cox
Katlyn Davis
Landon Dove
Brionna Estes
Megan Greenway
Kaitlyn Greer
Riley Haltom
Chasity Harper
Hailey Hess
Morgan Holman
Madison Hopper
Carley Hughes
Mia Hurst
Ireland Knight
Meike Nicolay
Sarah Porter
Presley Rhodes
Kendalyn Shipman
Solomon Smith
Maelyn Stout
Austin Vest
Rilee Vest
Madelyn Wilson

Tennessee Tri-star Scholars
19+ ACT Composite and Capstone Industry Certification
Jamisson Aleman
Melina Alexander
Gregory Beaver
Devin Christeson
Molly Connor
Ava Cox
Katlyn Davis
Meadow Elway
Brionna Estes
Case Evans
Jocelyn Gentry
Kaitlyn Greer
Dalton Hall
Riley Haltom
Haley Heenan
Hailey Hess
Rachel Hibbett
Kasha Hodge
Morgan Holman
Madison Hopper
Ireland Knight
Sara Messenger
Cassie Newman
Meike Nicolay
Presley Rhodes
Zackary Schenk
Richard Smith
Addison Summars
Ethan Termuhlen
Briley Thomas
Cynthia Tomlinson
Austin Vest
Rilee Vest
Madelyn Wilson
Shelby Wilson

State Honors
All ACT Benchmarks Met
Gregory Beaver
Riley Bland
Natalie Brigman
Edmund Brumback
Samuel Cagle
Tori Catlett
Molly Connor
Ava Cox
Nicholas Gleason
Megan Greenway
Kaitlyn Greer
Riley Haltom
Haley Heenan
Morgan Holman
Meike Nicolay
Luke Noles
Sarah Porter
Kendalyn Shipman
Solomon Smith
Caleb Sprouse
Addison Summars
Trenton Sweeney
Lauren Talbott
Austin Vest
Jada Whitaker
Jordayn White
Christopher Wilson
Shelby Wilson

State Distinction
3.0+ GPA and one of the following industry certification, 12+ hours postsecondary credit, 31+ ACT composite score, or All State Band/Chorus
Jamisson Aleman
Melina Alexander
Trinity Barnes
Hayle’ Bates
Gregory Beaver
Riley Bland
Mary Bolton
Natalie Brigman
Edmund Brumback
Samuel Cagle
Tori Catlett
Molly Connor
Ava Cox
Nelson Daniel
Katlyn Davis
Veronica Dix
Kale Epperson
Brionna Estes
Case Evans
Colton Gates
Nicholas Gleason
Madison Granger
Megan Greenway
Kaitlyn Greer
Riley Haltom
Chasity Harper
Hunter Harwell
Haley Heenan
Hailey Hess
Rachel Hibbett
Kasha Hodge
Morgan Holman
Madison Hopper
Carley Hughes
Mia Hurst
Colby King
Ireland Knight
Rayna Lynch
Sara Messenger
Cassie Newman
Eli Newsom
Meike Nicolay
Luke Noles
Kaitlyn Oliver
Haley Oliver
Raamiah Pattenaude
Naim Perez
Sarah Porter
Presley Rhodes
Zackary Schenk
Kendalyn Shipman
Richard Smith
Solomon Smith
Maelyn Stout
Addison Summars
Trenton Sweeney
Lauren Talbott
Ethan Termuhlen
Aaliyah Terry
Briley Thomas
Jonathan Timmer
Cynthia Tomlinson
Austin Vest
Rilee Vest
Tyler Wilbanks
Madelyn Wilson
Shelby Wilson

Local Scholarship recipients
Brodie Weeks Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Hess
Aaliyah Terry
Rilee Vest

CCHS Alumni Scholarships
Christie Pugh Memorial – Molly Connor
Dr. Ricky D. Catlett – Tori Catlett
E. Claude and Delorese Gardner – Katlyn Davis
Enoch Family Scholarship – Tori Trice
General Alumni Scholarship – Rusty Doran
George and Nancy White – Sarah Porter, Rilee Vest
John L. Weeks – Richard Kyle Smith
Varnell Rankin (Class of ’66) – Riley Haltom

CCHS Student Council Etta Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Riley Haltom
Rilee Vest

CCTS/Vincent High School Scholarship
MaAliyah Chappell
Treasure Thaxton

Chester County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship
Maelyn Stout
Austin Vest

Coach Doyle Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Madelyn Wilson

Deidra Hilliard Beene Memorial Scholarship
Riley Haltom

East Chester Elementary Scholarship
Molly Connor
Eastern Star Scholarship
Molly Connor

Freeman/Kent Scholarshp
Tori Catlett

Gloria Ross White Memorial Scholarship
Kasha Hodge

Henderson Civitan Scholarship
Molly Connor
Rilee Vest

Howard Bailey Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Burns

Jacks Creek Community Club – Kathy Mays Memorial Scholarship
Megan Greenway

Janice Canaday Memorial Scholarship
Tori Catlett

Jerry Siler Memorial Scholarship
Melina Alexander

Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Jamisson Aleman

Quinco Mental Health Scholarship
Katlyn Davis
Steve Thomas Memorial
Scholarship
Katlyn Davis

West Chester Elementary Scholarship
Hailey Hess

Woodmen Life American History Award
Ava Cox

Memorial Awards

Doyle Murphy Memorial Award
Mia Hurst

Floyd Beard Memorial Award
Tori Catlett

Jeffery Lewis Memorial Award
Riley Haltom